Lavender

Scientific Name(S): Several Lavandula species have been used medicinally, including L. angustifolia Mill. (syn. L. ofticinalis Chaix. and L. spica L.), L. stoechas, L. dentata, L. latifolia and L. pubescens Decne. Family: Lamiaceae

Common Name(S): Aspic, lavandin (usually refers to particular hybrids), lavender, spike lavender, true lavender

Lavender is a herb that everyone seems to know. What surprises everyone is that it not only has a wonderful fragrance, but that it tastes absolutely fantastic. Lavender and strawberries, lavender lemonade, lavender and white wine, lavender ice cream. Smells like summer and tastes like summer too.

The name lavender comes from the Latin root lavare , which means "to wash." Lavender most likely earned this name because it was frequently used in baths to help purify the body and spirit. However, this herb is also considered a natural remedy for a range of ailments from insomnia and anxiety to depression and mood disturbances. Recent studies bear out years of anecdotal evidence showing that lavender produces calming, soothing, and sedative effects.

Botany: Lavender plants are aromatic evergreen subshrubs that grow to about 3 feet high. The plants are native to the Mediterranean region. Fresh flowering tops are collected, and the essential oil is distilled or extracts are obtained by solvent extraction. The plant has small blue or purple flowers. The narrow leaves are fuzzy and gray when young and turn green as they mature. Lavender is cultivated extensively for use as a perfume, potpourri and as an ornamental.

History: Lavender has long found a role in folk medicine. The plant has been used as an antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic and general tonic. Extracts have been used to treat conditions ranging from acne to migraines. Although the plant has been known to increase bile flow output and flow into the intestine, its greatest value is not in the treatment of biliary conditions. Lavender has been used quite extensively as an antidiabetic agent in parts of Spain and is included in some commercial herbal antidiabetic preparations. Fresh leaves and flowers are applied to the forehead to relieve headaches and to joints to treat rheumatic pain. The vapors of steamed flowers are used as a cold remedy. Chileans drink the tea to induce or increase menstrual flow.

Lavender is usually administered in the form of an infusion, decoction or oil and is either taken internally or applied topically for relief of neuralgia. Today, lavender oil and extracts are used as pharmaceutical fragrances and in cosmetics. Spike lavender oil is often used in soaps because it is inexpensive but of lower quality than true lavender oil. Lavandin oil, lavender absolute (an extract) and spike lavender oil are used in concentrations of up to 1.2% in perfumes. Small amounts (0.002% to 0.004%) of the oil are used to flavor food.

Lavender's versatility is seen in its various applications as a fragrance in perfumes, bath and shower products, hair care products, toiletry soaps, detergents, typical formulations, synthetic derivatives and production figures.

Uses of Lavender

Therapeutic: Antispasmotic, carminative, antidiabetic agent, restlessness and insect repellant. Nutritional: Food flavoring agent.

Culinary Uses

Fresh lavender flowers can be used to flavor syrup for jellies. Mix 6 flowerheads into each pint of apple jelly syrup. Remove the lavender before bottling. It is also used to flavor fruit salad and milk and cream for deserts. Flowers be candied to decorate cakes and puddings. Use lavender instead of rosemary when cooking chicken. Lavender ice-cream is a real treat.

Side Effects of Lavender

Allergic contact dermatitis.

Drug Interactions:

May increase or potentiate the CNS depressant effects of sedativehypnotics.

Toxicology: Lavender oil exhibited a low order of toxicity when administered subcutaneously to animals. Although lavender absolute has been reported to be a skin sensitizer, no human phototoxicity has been reported. Lavender and lavandin oil have been reported to be nonirritating and nonsensitizing to human skin.

However, three reports discuss allergic contact dermatitis from lavender oil and fragrance. These examples are few, probably because the oil is used in small quantities in foods and cosmetics and has not been associated with major toxicity during normal use. The German Commission E Monograph lists no known side effects or contraindications.

One report in mice observes an interaction between a 1/60 dilution of lavender oil, and pentobarbital, where sleeping time is increased.

Summary: Lavender is an aromatic plant that has been used in herbal medicine for centuries. It has been known to exhibit CNS depressant activity and is used for insomnia or to relieve anxiety and stress. It may also be helpful in GI disorders to reduce sugar and cholesterol levels and aid in grafting surgery. Lately, lavender compound perillyl alcohol is being studied for its promising effects in cancer prevention. Lavender has a low toxicity profile.

Home || Feedback || Nutritional supplements || Vitamins Store ||

(c)Copyright Nutritional-herbal-supplements All rights reserved.

Disclaimer: Material provided on Nutritional-herbal-supplements.com website is provided for educational purposes only. It is not intended to treat, diagnose, cure, or prevent any disease. Always take the advice of your doctor before undertaking any diet, exercise, or other health program. We will not be liable for any complications, or other medical accidents arising from the use of any information on this web site.